Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BES Server multiple email addresses for 1 user

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Guy's,
just setting up our BES Server and all looks good, connect to exchange, no mapi errors etc.
I am testing this for 1 user to start with. This user has 6 smtp email addresses info@, other@ etc.
His default email is name@

When i add a user via the wizard in Blackberry manager the email address it chooses for this user is not the default email address, it seems like it's the email in the top of the list when you look at the users profile.
Is there a way of changing this?

thanks
Leo
0
Comment
Question by:magtech1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22717711
Can you change the order in the User  profile, as it may be easier.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:magtech1
ID: 22717720
unfortunatley no.

I was under the impression that the bb server would use the default or primary address from exchange address book.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22717934
Well normally it may. I think that most users only have 1 address and that is what BES would use.
Can you temporarily remove the others just for the BES portion, and then put them back ?

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amorgan2000 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22721364
You can do it from the Desktop Manager.   Just plug in the BlackBerry and go to E-mail Settings.  You should be able to override the e-mail address and type in your own.  The way you do this is different depending on Desktop Manager version.  I have 4.5 so thats the only way I know how to do it.
0