Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change username

Posted on 2008-10-14
13
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I've got a new laptop. During setup, I mispelled my choice for username.

I was able to change it in the Control Panel, but a lot of applications still prompt with my mispelled name, and the c:\users directory still has a directory with the mispelled name. It won't let me change the name of the directory.

Is there one place I can change all this?

Thanks in advance,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22717387
The simplest way is to create a new user with the name spelled correctly.
Go to Control Panel, User Accounts and add a new user account
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22717859
Agreeing with KCTS, but once done log on as administrator | right click on my computer and choose properties | advanced system settings | advanced | Profiles | copy the old profile to the new. This way all your settings and e-mail will be available in the new user account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 22719723
Thanks.

I'm logged in as an administrator user. But, the Copy button is grayed out and won't let me copy a profile.

Any advice?

Steve
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22719846
Are any of the files in the profile you want to copy shared by other users?  If so, you will need to remove the share before being able to copy the profile.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 22719887
In addition:
-You have to be logged in as an administrator, which is not the old or new user account. This is why I suggested the administrator account.
-If you have been previously logged in as either the old or new user, it often requires a reboot and then log in as the 3rd user (admin user) to do the copy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 22719897
I figured out I had to log off as the other user.

Now, if I logon as the admin user (the user I want to copy the profile from), the profile I want to copy is greyed out.

If I login as the admin user (new account I created) that I want to copy the other profile to, where do I copy it to? It wants me to browse to a folder, but I'm not sure what to do next.

Any advice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 22719905
There is no administrator account, other than the 2 I created. Do I need to create a third?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22719945
If this is Vista you have the "Real administrator" account - you could enable that on  a temporary basis.
Right click on Computer and select manage
Go to Local Users and Groups->users
Right click on administrator and set a password
Open the administrator account and on the properties screen enable the account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 22719971
I've got Vista Home Premium, so there are no "Local Users and Groups" (according to my Google research). The snap-in isn't available for the MMC.

I've got User Accounts, but there is no Administrator account available in the view.

Steve
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22720005
The simplest thing to do is to create an additional admin acount.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 22720027
Once I do that, how do I copy a profile from one user to another? The interface seems to allow me to copy a profile to a location.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 22720225
Right click on Computer and select properties
Select Advanced System settings (on the left)
On the Advanced Tab, select SETTINGS under user profiles
Select the old account and then COPY TO
Locate the new profile folder (c:\Users\Username)
*** IMPORTANT then select CHANGE under "permitted to use" and enter "Everyone" ****
then press OK and if necessay confirm the overwriting to the old profile.

0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 22720535
Bingo. Thanks!
0