Solved

How do I create a Bcc list using CDO

Posted on 2008-10-14
14
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have tried using the solution to the earlier question but I get a compiler error: Method or data member not found.   Can anyone help.
I would also like some advice on what to put in the recipient, as I don't really want one.
Code snippet attached
Thanks in advance.
Private Sub SendEmail(pRecipient)

    Dim myserver As clsAESeMailServer

    Dim mymsg As clsAESeMailMsg

    

    Set myserver = New clsAESeMailServer

    Set mymsg = New clsAESeMailMsg

    

    myserver.ServerAddress = Me!From.Column(0)

    myserver.AccountName = Me!From.Column(1)

    myserver.Password = Me!From.Column(2)

    

    Set mymsg.MailServer = myserver

    mymsg.From = Me!From.Column(1)

    mymsg.Recipient = pRecipient

    mymsg.Subject = CStr(Me!Subject)

    mymsg.BCC = CreateBCCList

    mymsg.Send

    

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
CRB1609,

First of all, I presume you are storing your BCC recipients to CreateBCCList somewhere else in your code? Are you making sure your recipients are separated by semi-colons, and not by a combination of commas and spaces (which is the usual convention on, say, websites, etc)?

The only other thing I can think of is that it should be mymsg.Bcc = CreateBCCList - in other words, the cc part is lower case.

Cheers,
LHerrou





your string should look like this:

user@place.com;anotheruser@somewhere.com;user3@myemail.org
 

NOT like this:

user@place.com, anotheruser@somewhere.com, user3@myemail.org

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
Comment Utility
The problem is that I don't get anywhere near constructing the string.  The code won't compile as it doesn't like lower case BCC and it converts to upper case automatically.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Can you show us that part of your code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
Comment Utility
Yes, it's a code snippet attached to the original question, shown above.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
I don't see anything in there where you are creating your "CreateBCCList" list, though, the one that contains the email addresses you are BCCing to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
Comment Utility
CreateBCCList is a function that creates and passes a string of the email address to be put in the Bcc field.  I didn't include it, as the problem is the code in the snippet doesn't compile.  It gives an error: 'Method or data member not found' and hightlights BCC in the line 'mymsg.BCC = CreateBCCList

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
Comment Utility
Right, but I am wondering if that's the part that's failing, but the compiler doesn't know it until it hits that line and has an uninitialized variable.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
Comment Utility
Thanks.
I just tried that.  It doesn't get to the line.   The error appers with .BCC highlighted and the code stopped at the top of the sub on the line: Private Sub Private Sub SendEmail(pRecipient)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm reached what I can help with, but have asked for more experts to assist...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
Comment Utility

CRB1609,

Are you using aesmike's sample posted here?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_23178018.html#20942816

Also, are you using Access VBA or Visual Basic?

clsAESeMailMsg is a class that he has written himself. You can find it by searching the project for the string "clsAESeMailMsg".

<'Method or data member not found'>
You are getting this error message because the class that Mike has written (clsAESeMailMsg) does not contain BCC as an option.

This is another way to use CDO that I posted in a seperate thread:

Call the function like this-
CDOSendEmail "MyFromAddress@MyEmail.com", "to@to.net", "bcc@bcc.net", "Interesting subject", "Totally Brilliant Message"


Function CDOSendEmail(varFrom As Variant, strTo As String, strBCC As String, strSubj As String, strMess As String)

    Dim strDefaultFrom  As String

    Dim objMess As Object

    Set objMess = CreateObject("CDO.Message")

      

    ' This is your default FROM address, and to be used if varFrom is Null or Empty

    strDefaultFrom = "DefaultAddress@MyEmail.com"

    

    ' Subject

    objMess.Subject = strSubj

    

    ' Message

    objMess.textbody = strMess

    

    ' Determine if varFrom is Null/Empty and use default address,

    ' otherwise use the From address passed through the function call

    objMess.From = IIf(Nz(varFrom, "") = "", strDefaultFrom, varFrom)

    

    ' To

    objMess.To = strTo

    

    ' BCC

    objMess.bcc = strBCC

    ' This is a simple example... you can do a lot more

    

    ' Send it

    objMess.send

    

    ' Clear the object variable

    Set objMess = Nothing

    

End Function

 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
Comment Utility
lherou.  Thanks for trying.  Much appreciated.

Mbizsetup.  Yes, I'm using aesmike's sample with Access VBA.  I'll try your code and get back to you.  Thank you very much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CRB1609
Comment Utility
mbizup
It compiled and ran through the code but didn't seem to do anything.  Is the code completely self contained?  Should I somehow specify the server, username, and password, etc.?
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
CRB1609,

The code I posted will send an Email from your default email account, but I haven't included any messages that indicate that the message was sent.
If you open your Sent Items folder, you should see your test message.
Let me know if this is what you needed...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
Comment Utility
Thanks, guys.  It got beyond me but I appreciate the effort you put in.
0