[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to leave a copy of message on server pop3 connector

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
Has there been any changes in being able to leave a copy of your message on the external web server when you use the pop3 connector in exchange? I like the way the server is setup and running however my client needs to be able to recieve messages on his handheld when he's away. I know I could forward his email to an alias account and have him collect on that but It would be cleaner to have him on the same account.
0
Comment
Question by:pinnaclecomputers
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scottbortis
ID: 22718042
You should still be able to setup the client to "Keep messages on server" in the setup of the account.  I know this to be the fact in Outlook 200x as well as many versions of handhelds.  If you are using activesync on the mobile device it should fully syncronize.

You can also setup alternate recipient in Exchange as you mentioned.  This would involve you setting up a "Contact" with an SMTP address and then forward it to that.  But as you mentioned, it is less elegant.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 22719821
No. Not with SBS POP3 connector.

You can instead take him off the POP3 connector and set this up in his Outlook (local POP3 in Outlook) telling it to leave a copy on server. Emails can be delivered to his exchange mailbox using Outlook POP3.

Alternatively go buy a cheap mail retrieve POP3 software. I have used something called IGetMail before, nice, cheap and simple. Install it on your server and use it for him (or the rest). It allows saving a copy on server.
0