Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not able to create database in oracle 10g

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Not able to create database in oracle 10g.I am using todd to connect to oracle 10g express edition.
when i say
create databe test_db
it is giving error message saying
ORA-01501: create database failed
CREATE DATABASE failed
Cause: An error occurred during create database
Action: See accompanying errors.
ORA-01100: database already mounted.
I was able to create tables and able to do all other sql commands using todd on oracle 10g.
I am using windows vista laptop.Please suggest me how can i create database so that in the next step i can run one .sql file to create the tables etc structure.Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:grzessio
grzessio earned 200 total points
ID: 22718373
your database must be in nomount state:
try to shutdown database and start in nomount state:
startup nomount
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 22720085
Oracle express edition is a complete package that installs a database by default.
So I suppose that there is no way to install a 2nd database.

Please follow directions on http://st-curriculum.oracle.com/tutorial/DBXETutorial/html/module2/loaddata2.htm

to see how to create a new structure.

This is the complete tutorial: http://st-curriculum.oracle.com/tutorial/DBXETutorial/index.htm

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
xenetar earned 800 total points
ID: 22734360
Tolomir is right... if you're already in a "mount" state, then there is already a database created.   An instance can only have one database.  You would need to delete the pre-created database and create a new one.  

Why not just use the database provided? (probably name "ORAC" or something)


0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 22738661
The entire management can be done with the webinterface that comes with oracle XE.

So you should use this to adapt the database to you needs.

Follow the instructions (in flash) from this site http://st-curriculum.oracle.com/tutorial/DBXETutorial/index.htm and you should be able to solve the problem.




0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31506172
thank you all for your help
0