[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

ORA-31167: XML nodes over 64K in size cannot be inserted

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi i am using oracle 10g version(10.2.0.1.0 ).
when i try to read my xml which is huge.. i m thrown with the above exception. is there a fix for this in this release of oracle?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:samir25
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grzessio earned 1000 total points
ID: 22718369
i think that you could read this article:
http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?threadID=280841
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hqassap
hqassap earned 1000 total points
ID: 22747755
Hello,

There is such limitation in 10g regarding XML, read this article to find a workaround for this known issue:
http://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=958230

In 11g, this limitation has been increased to 4GB!

0