Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i open Open office 2007 files onan Windows Mobile PDA

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do i open Open office 2007 files onan Windows Mobile PDA
0
Comment
Question by:Adlos
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
onedeej earned 500 total points
ID: 22728423
Click the Office Button
Click on Save As..
Under the Save as type, select "Word 97-2003 Document (*.doc)"
Name your file
Now you should be able to view it on your mobile device, or convert it to your mobile format depending if you are using Palm or Windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:augwest
ID: 22733921
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4b106c1f-51e2-42f0-ba32-69bb7e9a3814&displaylang=en

Go here there is an update to windows mobile. That will allow for this
0