Solved

URGENT !!!! SBS 2003 drive activity killing performance

Posted on 2008-10-14
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
OS: SBS 2003 Sp2
Hardware: VMware Server 1.07
Antivirus: Trend Micro

The hard drive indicator is on solid all the time.  The server console is nearly unresponsive, yet Task Manager shows < 10% CPU utilization.

I can't get to Services.MSC - hangs, non-responsvie.

HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:snowdog_2112
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
S00007359 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Is your SBS running exchange as well, then you are in deep trouble, exchange is I/O intensive, and the u shouldn't virtualise sbs..

if there any particular service u want to stop/start, u can trype net stop service name from command prompt, and u'll be sweet.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
Comment Utility
Check your page file size and make sure it is 1.5 times your ram, upto 4GB
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
Comment Utility
Also, is your SBS running ISA Server - it's a real I/O hog!!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Kutyi
Comment Utility
Snowdog_2112:

Doesn't sound URGENT if your not willing to comment back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snowdog_2112
Comment Utility
My apologies for the delay.  I was able to gain control of the system after some tough negotiations.

No ISA on the SBS box.

I agree that the Exchange I/O on the vhd is probably my culprit.

Should I create a VHD for my SBS vm that is a physical disk for the Exchange db?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snowdog_2112
Comment Utility
There is a lot of information on virtualizing SBS, so I think the statement that it shouldn't be virtualized is more of a recommendation than hard fact.  I need to do some further research into the I/O ramifications of the vhd in my physical environment.  Thanks for the input -- every little bit adds to my understanding.
0