[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Calling JavaScript Function using href inside a <td ...>

Posted on 2008-10-14
12
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Currently, on one screen , the following code to display the clicked invoice works.


           <td class="data"><a href="fin_InvoicePartList.htm?Invnum=<HSM name=Invnbr>&xxDealerCd=<HSM name=xxDealerCd>"><HSM name="Invnbr"></a></td>
 <td class="data"><HSM name=DlrOrd></td>
  <td class="data"><hsm name=SysOrd></td>
   <td class="data"><hsm name=OrdDate></td>

Now, I am working on a different screen which is a window. On that screen, when an invoice is clicked, I want to close the window and go back to the parent fields

To do this, I wrote a javascript function goback as below.
  function goback(in1) {
      var parent1 = opener.document;
    var parentField = parent1.getElementById("Invnum");
         parentField.value = in1;
       parentField.focus();
       window.close();
       }
 
Can I invoke this javascript function inside the href inside a <td>   ?

I tried the following two ways but without much success.  The code is not even going to the javascript function.

  <td class="data" <a href="javascript:goback(<HSM name=Invnbr>)"> <HSM name="Invnbr"></a> </td>

  <!--    <td class="data" onclick="goback(<HSM name=Invnbr>)"> <HSM name="Invnbr">  </td> -- > 

Please ignore the HSM tag. It is a local middleware thing and I can assure you that it does not interfere wih standard HTML/JavaScript.

Thanks a Lot.


0
Comment
Question by:narayanhy
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22717957
try this..

<td class="data" <a href="#" onclick="javascript:goback(<HSM name=Invnbr>)"> <HSM name="Invnbr"></a> </td>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22717966
forget to close the td tag..

hope this will do..

<td class="data"> <a href="#" onclick="javascript:goback(<HSM name=Invnbr>)"> <HSM name="Invnbr"></a> </td>
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22717988
simply use onClick="this.window.close();"

that will return you to the parent, won't it?  Where else can it go?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:narayanhy
ID: 22718022
I need to paswed the clciked invoice number to parent.

WHen I tried
<td class="data"> <a href="#" onclick="javascript:goback(<HSM name=Invnbr>)"> <HSM name="Invnbr"></a> </td>
Now, I get the display of invoices  now properly. But when I click on an onvoce numebr say 1234, I get errorsaying that
"1234" is undefined. I then trined goback(inv1=<HSM name=Invnbr>). Even this did not work.
Thanks a lot for your quick responses.

0
 

Author Comment

by:narayanhy
ID: 22718028
I get the error

"1234" is undefined on the line number where we have the statement having teh href as below.

<td class="data"> <a href="#" onclick="javascript:goback(<HSM name=Invnbr>)"> <HSM name="Invnbr"></a> </td>
Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22718044
give it like this...

<td class="data"> <a href="#" onclick="javascript:var Inv = <HSM name=Invnbr>;goback('Inv');"> <HSM name="Invnbr"></a> </td>
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22718055
Oops...No need for quotes inside the method...

<td class="data"> <a href="#" onclick="javascript:var Inv = <HSM name=Invnbr>;goback(Inv);"> <HSM name="Invnbr"></a> </td>
0
 

Author Comment

by:narayanhy
ID: 22718096
Sorry mate, Still I get the same error.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sijishJohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 22718545
try this..

var Inv = <HSM name=Invnbr>.toString()
0
 

Author Comment

by:narayanhy
ID: 22727375
The solution originally proposed by sijishJohn is working now.

The following is the working bit.

 <a href="#"onclick="javascript:goback('<HSM name=Invnbr>');"> <HSM name=Invnbr></a> </td>

Thanks a Lot John !  

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:narayanhy
ID: 31506185
Thanks a Lot John for your help. When i removed the variable definition and straight away put the  code, it worked.

Can u suggest a good educational site for HTML/javascript ?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sijishJohn
ID: 22728003
0