Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AJAX CollaspiblePanel + Javascript alert

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I have a page with a ajax CollaspiblePanel and a postback button. Click on the button will initiate a javascript alert box. I found that if the panel is closed, the panel will be expanded for a second while the javascript alertbox appear on button click. But it will stay close if the javascript alert is removed from script.

Can I ask if there is any work around if I want to keep the javascript alertbox together with the CollaspiblePanel? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:esther_6694
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22718326
Place a literal control at the end of the form.

just inside the end of form tag

i.e

<asp:Literal id=".............>
</form>

Instead of writing Response.Write("code for alert..........

Write

Lit1.text = "<script language='javascript'>alert('hi');</script>";

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jinn_hnnl
ID: 22718690
You can set the OnClientClick event and set the javascript function that you want to perform for that button. This OnClientClick happens on client side (browser).
Or dynamically from server:

for example in your Page_Load:
mybutton.Attribute.Add("onClick", "alert('hi world');");
//this attribute is for rendering only.

Hope this helps

JINN
0
 

Author Comment

by:esther_6694
ID: 22727303
My button call javasciprt via RegisterStartupScript:
msgScript = "alert('hahaha'); "
ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript(requester, requester.GetType(), "myscript", msgScript, True)


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jinn_hnnl earned 1000 total points
ID: 22728698
ohh,

That way, it's startup script, and only initialized once on your post back. I think what you need is register for a function block, so everytime you click on expand (for example) that script block will be executed or acts the way you want it.

Hope this helps

JINN



 public void Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
  {
    // Define the name and type of the client scripts on the page.
    String csname = "ButtonClickScript";
    Type cstype = this.GetType();    
    ClientScriptManager cs = Page.ClientScript;
    
    // Check to see if the client script is already registered.
    if (!cs.IsClientScriptBlockRegistered(cstype, csname))
    {
      StringBuilder cstext2 = new StringBuilder();
      cstext.Append("<script type=\"text/javascript\"> function DoClick() {");
      cstext.Append("Form1.Message.value='Text from client script.'} </");
      cstext.Append("script>");
      cs.RegisterClientScriptBlock(cstype, csname, cstext.ToString(), false);
    }
 
     mybutton.Attribute.Add("onClick", "DoClick();");
  }

Open in new window

0