Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can a Pop Up Can Save Us from New Window Slow Down?

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi there...

This is in IE6.  We have some links that are set to open as new windows & some set to open in the same window.  

Now, they are opening the SAME information from the same location BUT... the one which use the same window load REALLY fast - like 2 seconds.  The ones that use New Windows take FOREVER to load - like 12 seconds.

I've talked to some folks and they seem to implicate the ie6 browser itself.  (ie7 & firefox are much quicker using new windows.)  So, my question is this: can we use some kind of pop up system that does not cause a whole NEW browser session to open?  if yes, please any examples of that code / links to example pages so we can understand better.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:a466-ub52
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 22722513
a466-ub52--Perhaps more for my education than anything else.  How did you set some links to "open as new windows & some set to open in the same window?  Could the answer be there?  Is this the same procedure you are using for IE7?  Are the browsers on same or different PC's?
In IE Tools|Internet Options|Advanced tab is the setting for "Reuse windows for launching shortcuts" the same for IE7 and IE6?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22737248
Generally FF is quicker to open a page than IE, and normally, IE makes no difference in opening a NEW window versus a new page in the same window.  So there is something you are doing wrong in opening the new window -- or in the page itself.  Post the window-open code here.  Also, opening a second window in IE or FF is NOT opening a new instance of the browser -- it is just a new window, not a new browser event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a466-ub52
ID: 22868080
Hello & THANK YOU for your replies!!

It seemed like we had some Db issues... and TOO much JS on the pages BUT... though its faster now I'll still post the code, so please keep an eye on me! :D

jcimarron  - reuse is selected, using ie6&7; different PCs.  How did you set some links to "open as new windows & some set to open in the same window will post shortly.

THANKS x 10,000,000!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ubee...
0