Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

registry permission

Posted on 2008-10-14
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would to change the permission of the registry key across the network.

HKLM\Software\Symantec (everyone full control)

I want to do it remotely with a script.

for /f %%m in (C:\temp2\machines.txt) do (
0
Comment
Question by:alisafia
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tenaj-207 earned 750 total points
ID: 22718227
The command you want is;
regini -h HKLM\Software\Symantec 5

For more information refer to MS KB;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/245031
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 22718620
Use a group policy for that, and apply it to the machines that need the permissions changed. Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Registry
And create a *dedicated* *group* (domain local) to assign these permissions to; add the group "domain users" as member of this group if you want every user to have write access there. This makes it a *lot* easier to clean out changed permissions.
0