Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to call or run sql server reporting services 2005 reports from asp.net web form button

Posted on 2008-10-14
4
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I have created SQL SERVER REPORTING SERVICES 2005 reports in my asp.net 2005 application. How can I run these reports from the button click events? Should I use a report viewer control? How can I pass the parameter to the report as a criteria? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fycert55
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 1000 total points
ID: 22718202
Once reports are deployed on the report server, just call them like this

http://ServerName/ReportFolder/ReportName¶m1=value
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:sm394
sm394 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22718962
IN code behind on click event set the ReportViewer properties
 // set processing mode to remote
        ReportViewer1.ProcessingMode = ProcessingMode.Remote;
        // specify report URL
        // replace localhost with server name if needed
        ReportViewer1.ServerReport.ReportServerUrl = new Uri(@"http://localhost/reportserver");
        // specify report path
        ReportViewer1.ServerReport.ReportPath = @"/dir/" + "reportname";

hope that helps
0