Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Accessing public internet site internally without www

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
If our internal domain name is the same as our publicly accessible domain name (domainname.com) and our website is hosted externally by a 3rd party, is there any way that I can configure the internal DNS so that users can access the 3rd party website by just typing in domainname.com as opposed to www.domainname.com?

I can't seem to find a way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:shanna1017
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 22718230
so long as your internal DNS Server is NOT authoritive for your domain..

In your DNS Server on your site, for the zone file for domainname.com setup like :

<snip other stuff>
             IN          A      <IP of web site>
www   IN          A      <IP of web site>

0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 22719346

If this is an AD domain there is no simple way to do this.

AD requires the domain name itself for a number of different things which cannot be changed. You can't stop AD sitting on it without breaking your domain.

That means our options are restricted to these, starting with the easiest:

1. Making everyone access the site with www
2. Configuring forwarders (web-sites) on each DC to send anyone requesting http://domain.com to http://www.domain.com
3. Configuring a web-based proxy on each DNS server to open the correct site as if it were loading on the DC (not something I can provide instructions for)
4. Rename the domain

I strongly recommend you go for 1, everything else is quite unpleasant.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanna1017
ID: 22721398
That's what I figured.  Just thought I'd check here first before I informed them they had to use www.  Not a big deal.  

Thanks,
Sean
0