Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Tivo to Divx

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-26
Hi, Can someone please recommend a reliable software that can convert Tivo to Divx? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 22746297
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 22755060
Hi camtz, could you expand what you mean by Tivo as Tivo is not a video format but rather a hardware device that captures video.
http://reviews.cnet.com/digital-video-recorders-dvrs/tivo-series3-hd-dvr/4505-6474_7-32065631.html
Where do you plan to play these divx videos later on ?

If your desktop has a capture card you could connect the Tivo to the capture card
select capture preference in the PVR for divx format if supported othewise you may have to choose a longer path.
Capture in mpeg or avi then convert it to divx.
What format is Tivo capturing in?
With that info it'll be easier to help with converters.

here's a couple of ideas that I have used with great success divx converters
 Auto Gordian knot divx converter- free - look on the left for tuturials choose english
http://www.autogk.me.uk/
AviDemux - free
http://www.videohelp.com/guides?searchtext=divx+converter&tools=&madeby=&formatconversionselect=&howtoselect=%3B&orderby=Date&listall=1&hits=25&archive=0
Not free
divx converter
http://www.divx.com/divx/windows/
avi to divx converter
http://www.avi2divx.com/avi-to-divx.htm

0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 22760005
VideoRedo http://www.videoredo.com/en/index.htm will convert your tivo files to mpeg, and then you can use Dr Divx http://www.divx.com/divx/drdivx/ to convert to divx format.
0