Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you keep time set on Windows2003 server?

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've got a Windows2003 server which is the only domain controller in the network and the time keeps getting off by about 5 minutes every few months.

How do I easily set it up so that it keeps it's time set accurately?
Is the the easiest way?   http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042

Surely there must be an easier way.    I just want the server to go out to the internet and get the accurate time from some source on the internet.    Unless I'm not understanding something, this seems like a common task that should be simpler than having to edit the Registry.

0
Comment
Question by:mark_goodall
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 22718606
Yes, it's rather simple. Open a command prompt and enter

net time /setsntp:1.2.3.4
net stop w32time & net start w32time

Replace 1.2.3.4 with the time server of your choice (your ISP might offer it, too). If you're specifying an FQDN instead of an IP address, add ",0x1" at the end: net time /setsntp:ntp.domain.com,0x1
A short while after the time service is running again, you should see an event in the system event log.
Make sure outbound UDP 123 is open.

A list of the Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) time servers that are available on the Internet
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262680
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sensored2008
ID: 22718877
nice setting thing  i like that .... never knew that  command  before thnx  i added  to my knowledge

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_goodall
ID: 31506196
Looks great. I figured there must be an easier way.
I'll try it. Thanks very much!
0