?
Solved

Exchange 2007 mail flow (DNS) issue

Posted on 2008-10-14
5
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have Installed Exchange 2007 (seem ok) and mail flow locally is fine (this is good)

I have purchased from DYDNS a DNS name, mail hop outbound and mailhop relay as I cannot buy a static ip address from my ISP

I have opened smtp port 25 on the router - test ok with a port checking tool.

When  I try to send a test message from any internal user of this exhange system to an external recipient (ie my yahoo a/c) the message does not arrive.

I have had  a look at the queue viewer the current state of the next hop domain is "Unreachable domain"


I realise this is vague but i am struggling to set up these connectors and would welcome some help.
0
Comment
Question by:titn003
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abdulzis
ID: 22718279
Can you telnet to Yahoo's MX record on Port 25  and send an email through it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbeer
ID: 22718428
You also need to make sure you configure an SMTP Send Connector from within your administration tool

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998662.aspx

You must create a sendconnector to be able to send mail to Internet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sirbeer
ID: 22718434
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 22718546
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
COOLJUNE earned 1500 total points
ID: 22748973

When an Exchange 2007 server receives an SMTP message that is addressed to a remote destination,
the message is relayed to an appropriate Send Connector that is configured to handle messages intended for that destination.

Send Connectors are configured in the Exchange Management Console in the organization connfiguration node, and are stored in AD as a configuration object.

SMTP send Connectors handle outgoing messages

By default, no explicit Send Connector exists on the Hub Transport server, you need to create one for your scenario, follow the following steps:

1. Start the Exchange Management Console on the Hub Transport server.

2. In the console tree, expand the Organization Configuration node, and then select the Hub Transport node.

3. In the results pane, select the appropriate Hub Transport server and then, on the bottom half of the pane, click the Send Connectors tab.

4. In the action pane, click New Send Connector.

5. On the Introduction page, type a name for the connector, and set the usage to Internet. Click Next to continue.

6. On the Address Space page, click Add. Set the Domain to * and ensure the Include All Subdomains option is selected. Click Next to continue.

7. On the Network Settings page, select Use Domain Name System (DNS) MX Records to Route Mail Automatically. Click Next to continue. Save all settings and exit, as no further configuration is needed on this connector.


Enjoy  !!!
0