[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to see destination columns in DTS package ?

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I copied existing DTS package , DB from production server to local machine to add some columns in the table .  I change the columns and i imported data into .csv file. I gave newly created file as destination. Then i change the database connection in the existing package and also change the destination path too. And when i open the transfermation task , it shows source columns but it is not showing any destination column.So i can't map. If i click define column button , my sql server is closed automatically.

Please let me know how to fix this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:PKTG
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 750 total points
ID: 22720127
>And when i open the transfermation task , it shows source columns
In SQL 2000 DTS, the destination columns should be the 2nd of 5 tabs of the transformation task.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 750 total points
ID: 22727293
If you have changed either the source or destination column names (even the case) of any of the mapped columns, you will have to start all over again mapping the columns.

Sorry for the bad news, but it is a lesson you learn early.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 22959243
Thanks for the split.  Good luck with your project.  -Jim
0