[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

hard disk crashed need help

Posted on 2008-10-14
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

My plants R&D systems hard disk crashed.  All important designs and licensed s/w are installed.  I want recovery.
D: Drive is not detected.  C: is but cannot open the O/S.  I take regular back ups but cannot recover data as the catalogs are in the C: or D: Drive.

Can you suggest me a Genuine s/w which can help me recover the data.  I also need the steps to follow.  If you have any idea of any freeware available in net, plz provide me the link.

Thx&Regrads,
Praveen.
0
Comment
Question by:Praveen_WS
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Brum07 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22718678
I would use UBCD (Ultimate Boot CD) from here http://www.ubcd4win.com/ then using an External USB drive copy everything that you need from the crashed drives.

This has worked for me in the past.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22747376
If you need to use Data Recovery software, I have had success with GetDataBack from Runtime:

http://www.runtime.org/data-recovery-faq.htm

The download is free, you run the software, if it recovers your data you need to pay to activate the program to access it.

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:myredbull
ID: 22818370
I've had some great success with Testdisk, it's free. best thing to do is get that harddrive onto a external IDE/SATA to usb converter like this one for example

then look at  directions on how to use Testdisk step by step. (it also has download links for the program)
hope this helps,
 
 
0