Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to provide a dialog box for the user to select a file in jsp

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
i have a jsp file [which executes a XSL transformation] and need to provide a dialog box so that the user can select the input xml file on which the xsl transformation can be done. How to do it jsp? And the file which will be selected will be in the server...
0
Comment
Question by:emsenthil
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 22718650
You can follow this to upload the file http://www.devsphere.com/mapping/docs/guide/upload.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:emsenthil
ID: 22718717
Hi, Thanks for your reply.
But, I need the user to select the file which is in the server itself by providing a navigation box... I don want the user to upload the file.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rrz earned 1500 total points
ID: 22721972
You could use something like the following code. If you want it in a pop-up, then we could add javascript to do that.
<%@ page import="java.util.*,java.io.*" %>
<html>
<body>
Selected file is ${param.file}
<form>
<%
  File dir = new File(application.getRealPath("/xmlFiles"));
  String[] fileList = dir.list();
  for(int i =0 ; i<fileList.length ; i++){
      out.print("<input type='radio' name='file' value='" + fileList[i] + "'/>" + fileList[i]);
  }
%>
<input type="submit"/>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0