[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Resetting bios password

Posted on 2008-10-15
12
Medium Priority
?
3,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Dear all
how to reset bios password of the hp laptop nx6110
regards
0
Comment
Question by:bmkdubai
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JoWickerman earned 1000 total points
ID: 22718672
Hi bmkdubai,,

They only way to reset the password is to take it to HP.

Do you know the company who's BIOS is used? Such as Award, American MegaTrends, etc?

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellso
ID: 22718722
Remove the CMOS battery from the motherboard for 20 minutes and try again. Hopefully it would have reset. Might be a bit tricky as its a laptop, if you are wary of doing it looks like its best to take it to HP.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Madjax
ID: 22718846
Hi,
Before you open up the laptop, download the service manual from http://www.eserviceinfo.com/downloadsm/20121/HP%20COMPAQ_nx6110%20nc6110%20nx6120%20nc6120.html
hope this helps you
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22718934
the password in modern laptops is not kept in the bios, but in a security chip, so bleeding, or resetting the bios won't help
as said in the first post, you should contact HP, show proof of ownership - it will cost you
the only other option is repalcing the mobo
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wellso
ID: 22719169
damn you security chip!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22719544
don't damn it - that is exactly what it is supposed to do; remember - anti theft
otherwise, it 's so easy for thieves
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 22721005
Apparently there is a method for removing the password.
Here is the service manual for this model.
Go to section "1.2 Resetting the Computer"
http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00502970/c00502970.pdf
make sure you remove the main battery as well.

Here is the media guides for parts removal for the nx6110
Click the links on the left side of the page for the part you need to remove. In this case its the "Real Time Battery"
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22721013
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22902704
Hi,

Any luck with this issue and solutions? Can you close the call or let us know if you require more assistance?

Cheers.
0