Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Repeated footnote in OpenOffice Writer

Posted on 2008-10-15
3
Medium Priority
?
904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a document with a footnote. I want to refer to this footnote several times. Say I have footnote 1 and footnote 2. This means I see a (1) and (2) somewhere in the text. But footnote 1 is a remark that applies to many places in the text, so you will see (1) in many places in the text.

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 750 total points
ID: 22725370
The only straightforward way that I think this is possible is to mimic the footnote style by using superscript hardwired with the appropriate number - of course this is no good if the footnote number itself changes, or bumps onto a different page, so it is not a good solution.

Other ways to do this might be possible through hijacking other features, and this would really be for Endnotes, such as storing your Footnotes in a Bibliographic table, yes, yes I know it wasn't intended for this purpose, but I think you could format the entry using one field so that it looks like a Footnote reference.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ltlbearand3
ltlbearand3 earned 750 total points
ID: 22730278
I guess the questions are
How many footnotes do you have?
How often will you insert or change the footnotes?

Footnotes are not meant to do what you want so, as moorhousehondon suggested, you will have to use hijack a different feature.

If your footnote count is small and does not change often, you could use the cross reference feature.  Although this becomes a more manual process.  You will have to manually account for page breaks and any insertion of footnotes would require a manual re-numbering in the footer.  If you renumber correctly in the footer, it will update the number in your text.

Put your text manually in the footer (Insert  >> footer >> default).  Then in the footer type your reference text (i.e. 1. This is my text)

Now create the cross-reference.  Select the number starting your line (highlight).  Then select Insert >> Cross Reference
In the cross reference box, click on Reference tab.  Then Select a Type of set reference.  Give it a Name (I recommend the same as the number used in the footer (i.e. 1).  Click Insert.

Now in your text where you need to reference, do a Insert >> Cross Reference.  Then on References Tab, select Insert Reference and select your reference.  Now highlight that inserted reference and set to superscript (Format >> Character, Position Tab, chose superscript, Click OK)

-Bear

0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 31506210
Thanks for the suggestions. I suppose I should submit a feature request for this.
0