Solved

limit the speed of internet

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
289 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,
I have a broadband internet modem connected to a linksys WRT150N router.
I give an internet access to my neighbor through a cable from my router.
Can I limit the speed of his access to the internet?
If i can't, can I limit his downloads?

Please advise
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Khaled0783
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
exile1337 earned 125 total points
ID: 22718748
NetLimiter is an ultimate internet traffic control and monitoring tool designed for Windows not for the router.This means you have to install this application on the computer itself.
You can use NetLimiter to set download/upload transfer rate limits for applications or even single connection and monitor their internet traffic.

www.netlimiter.com 

or you could use other kind of software. just use google.

Kind Regards,

exile
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 125 total points
ID: 22718770
0
 

Author Comment

by:Khaled0783
ID: 22718772
thanks exile1337,
I'll try if it solves my problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Khaled0783
ID: 22718792
Is there any router have this facility?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 22720211
yes there are many routers who has this facility (traffic shaping). The easiest way ist to install a normal linux box as a router on a pentium class machine. There you can limit the bandwidth per ip. And even you can limit the traffic depending on the congestion of your internet connection. As an example you can say:

for ip 192.168.0.1 the min bandwidth is 300kbit/s and max bandwidth is 1000kbit/s
for ip 192.168.0.2 the min bandwidth is 700kbit/s and max bandwidth is 1000kbit/s

this means that the ip 192.168.0.1 has full speed of 1000kbit when the line is free. But if the ip 192.168.0.2 starts to using the connection also, the ip 192.168.0.1 gets limited to 300kbit and the ip 192.168.0.2 gets limited to 700kbit/s.

hope this helps

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jelcin
ID: 22720230
and dont't forget if u use the solution of limiting the bandwidth on the windows machine you have to go and install software on your neighbours computer. If you limit on the router you have the full control over your connection.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 22723223
> the linksys does not have this facility.

With stock firmware.
http://dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Supported_Devices#Linksys
The WRT150N will run DD-WRT, which has per-LAN-port bandwidth limiting. See attached. The screengrab chopped it off, but the selections go up to 100Mb if you happen to have a WAN connection that fast (T1=1.5Mb; most cable 5-6Mb).

The limiting is only between the LAN/WLAN ports (by MAC or IP in the sections above the port settings) and the WAN port.
i.e. it does not limit the bandwidth from LAN port to LAN port or from the wireless <-> LAN port[s], so your local network is not bogged down by it.

NB: I recommend buying a used router, off ebay/craigslist/et al, to practice on before voiding the warranty on a new one (flashing them with 3rd-party firmware technically voids the Linksys warranty, of course).
DD-WRT-v24-QoS-BandwidthLimiting.png
0