Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to embed fonts in html page

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do i embed a font in an html page? A font that is not commonly used .

SHould work for both firefox and IE .. Please give the code (css??)  etc also.

thanks
sid
0
Comment
Question by:young_buddha
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nkoriginal
nkoriginal earned 800 total points
ID: 22721478
Check this link

\http://www.spoono.com/html/tutorials/tutorial.php?id=19


Let me know if it's help you or not


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gxp071 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22721958
You can use a technique called sIFR to embed fonts into html

Quoted Definition - "sIFR is meant to replace short passages of plain browser text with text rendered in your typeface of choice, regardless of whether or not your users have that font installed on their systems. It accomplishes this by using a combination of JavaScript, CSS, and Flash, which renders the font. It degrades gracefully if Flash is not present. sIFR 3 is open source and licensed under the CC-GNU LGPL."

which will also render the fonts anti-ailsed (photoshop esk) and it degrades nicely so if flash or JS is not present the user ends up with a usable page.  It can be tricky to implement tho so best used sparingly.

http://novemberborn.net/sifr3

Works for all browsers so long as flash and js is enabled
0