Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, SERVER, 2003, group policy not updating

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1058
Date:            15-Oct-08
Time:            11:53:47 AM
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      SHARIF
Description:
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=sharifmetals,DC=com. The file must be present at the location <\\sharifmetals.com\sysvol\sharifmetals.com\Policies\{6AC1786C-016F-11D2-945F-00C04fB984F9}\gpt.ini>. (Configuration information could not be read from the domain controller, either because the machine is unavailable, or access has been denied. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
I want to clear this error in my server
0
Comment
Question by:mahmood66
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mikealcl
ID: 22722514
browse(run) \\sharifmetals.com\sysvol\sharifmetals.com\Policies\ and see if its accessible
See if that folder actually exists.  I think from the folder you can tell which gpo is causing the problem.
They should be listed in .adm format.  You can open those in notepad to tell what they do exactly, just make sure you don't save changes.

if you run gpupdate from dos what kind of result are you getting?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 22745404
look here
Group policies are not applied the way you expect; "Event ID 1058" and "Event ID 1030" errors in the application log
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314494/en-us
CAUSE
This issue may occur if both of the following conditions are true: " Your Windows XP-based computer is a member of a domain.
" The Microsoft Distributed File System (DFS) client is turned off.
Note The \\Active Directory Domain Name\Sysvol share is a special share that requires the DFS client to make a connection.
Note This issue may also occur if "Everyone" has been removed from the root drive NTFS file system permissions. If "Everyone" has been removed from the root drive NTFS permissions, restore the "Everyone" group's NTFS permissions on the root folder by granting "Everyone" the special Read and Execute NTFS permissions on the root folder only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22748275
I run GP Edit it run without error. But I run you browse(run) \\sharifmetals.com\sysvol\sharifmetals.com\Policies\  it gives error I attaced screen shot. please check and recommend what to do.
New-Picture.bmp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 500 total points
ID: 22748552
Have you tried to follow the instruction in the link posted before?
If is not enought
Troubleshooting Group Policy application problems
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/250842/en-us
bye Gas
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22757213
i couldnt solve this group policy issue
i am getting the messege window which i attached with this
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22757253
error message is there
GPERROR.bmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:mahmood66
ID: 22757401
GPT.INI file is there in this path  - C:\WINDOWS\SYSVOL\sysvol\sharifmetals.com\Policies\{31B2F340-016D-11D2-945F-00C04FB984F9}  
when i open that file there is content ([General]
Version=524310) only.

0