[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create DTS package to import CSV file

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Greetings all

I need to create a DTS package to run on an Sql2000 server. The package must import a CSV file (BranchId, Year, Month, Amount) into a table. I need to check that the CSV data is valid, and write out a new CSV file of errors.

I have never done this before.

Any thoughts?


In advance, thanks!!!
   allanmark
0
Comment
Question by:allanmark
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:James Murrell
James Murrell earned 320 total points
ID: 22718886
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 340 total points
ID: 22727261
>>I need to check that the CSV data is valid<<
Define valid.

In the meantime this should get you started:
Importing A Text File Using The DTS Wizard
http://www.sqldts.com/276.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 340 total points
ID: 22788195
Definitely use the import export wizard as a template then at the end save as a DTS package so you can save it and use it later...

or

can also go with a script which you can run and play with - something like :

select * from OpenRowset('MSDASQL', 'Driver={Microsoft Text Driver (*.txt; *.csv)}; DefaultDir=C:\PathName;','select * from MyCSVFile.CSV')

if that displays OK, then you are more than half way there - you could use the "openrowset" part just like a regular table, meaning you can start playing with individual columns and rows. In your dts package that could be a simple SQL step before you do the export...

Best to load it into a staging table which is just a temp table so you can further manipulate and update with error status / messages and then export that as a csv...


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:allanmark
ID: 31506222
Many thanks! Sorry 4 taking so long!
0