[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IntelliSense Doesn't Appear - VS2005

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
For some reason IntelliSense has stopped appearing in Visual Studio 2005 (C# development), how can I get it back?

The following is the options for IntelliSense that are checked options:
Show Completion list after a character is typed
(disabled but checked)
      Place keywords in completion lists
      Place code snippets in completion lists

Selection In Completion List
Committed by typed the following characters:
{}[]().,:;+-*/%&|^!~=<>?@#'"\
Committed by pressing the space bar
IntelliSense pre-selects most recently used members
0
Comment
Question by:angus_young_acdc
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 900 total points
ID: 22718932
Can you check the following

from your Visual studio IDE click on tools->option menu
in options dialog, Select Text Editor->All Languages->General.
on the right side you will get options in statement completion,
check all the options and do the same in Basic->General options too. click ok now you should get the statement completion options
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 22718955
I have had a look at that as per your post, the only options not ticked there are:
Enable virtual space
Word wrap
Line numbers

Do they need to be ticked?  As I still can't get anything to come up when I press . or other keys
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ororiole
ororiole earned 600 total points
ID: 22719095
I've had this happen. I shut down Visual studio, reboot, restart Visual studio and intellisense comes back.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 22719109
Reboot my machine you mean?  I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 22719295
That still hasn't worked, it still won't appear.  
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 22719365
I have went into Options -> Text Editor -> C# and selected the Auto list members option.  That seems to have sorted my problem for myself.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 31506224
Issuing points, although I solved it myself.  Thanks anyway guys
0