Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAID 5 DISKS - DELL PE1750 - Same size and speed, but different models ok?

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi all. I have a Dell PowerEdge 1750 with 3x 73GB Seagate disks in. Im pretty sure they are Seagate Cheetahs ST373307LC 10k rpm. I can get hold of a replacement 73GB Seagate but its model ST373207LC. Will this matter?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:firefoxchris
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 22719020
It's fine ==> the important thing is the same size and speed (rpm).   Doesn't even have to be the same make.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fwetzler earned 1200 total points
ID: 22719167
Hello,
in RAID the most important thing - without the interface-type - is the correct amount of sectors. Further the access time and rpm is important.
At Seagate you can download the technical data for both Models.
"... 88BB998h Sectors of 512 Bytes ..." was explicite written for both models.
The  ST373207LC is the successor (10.7) of the ST373307LC (10.6). The rest of technical Info ist quite identical.
Therefor you can use both models without fear ....
0