Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

T-SQL compounded Case statement

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

With the case staement, I can substitute the value coming from the field like this

Case Field1 when 'Hello' then 'Happy'

I want to decide on the output of Field1 based not just what its value is but also based on a second field.

How can I do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sublimation
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22719033
case when field1 = 1 and field2 = 2 then 3
         when field1=2 and field2 = 3 then 4
         else 5 end
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 22719113
Hi, Momi,

That doesn't work.

(Incorrect syntax near the keyword 'and'.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kumawat_Shobha
ID: 22719121
case when field1 = 'hello' and field2 = 'hi'
         then 'happy'
         when field1 != 'hello' and field2 = 'bye'
         then 'sad'
end
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 22719170
Hi,  I want to do this:
 Select case FIELD1
   when ('System' and FIELD2 = 'yes') then 'good system'  -- write value to FIELD1 not FIELD2
   when ('System' and FIELD2 = 'No') then 'Bad System'   -- write value to FIELD1 not FIELD2
else FIELD1 end,
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 22719187
Select case   when (FIELD1='System' and FIELD2 = 'yes') then 'good system'  -- write value to FIELD1 not FIELD2
   when (FIELD1='System' and FIELD2 = 'No') then 'Bad System'   -- write value to FIELD1 not FIELD2
else FIELD1 end
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kumawat_Shobha
ID: 22719286
momi's code will work definitely
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:sublimation
ID: 31506230
Thanks.
0