?
Solved

Send FROM -- Q related to Recipient policy

Posted on 2008-10-15
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My question is  ..

My domain is  abc.com  ,  i have setup my Exchange 2003 for this domain. Everything works fine.
Now I got another domain name,  xyz.com  ..... I need my Exchange responsible for this new domain ...

Yeah, I need to create Recipient policy .. .I did that ....  I can receive emails now,  but what I need is , I should be able to send as well with the new domain.

I mean, If I put  myname@xyz.com at FROM address,  I should be able to send ..... But now I am not .... I get undeliverable error "You do not have permission to send to this recipient"...  What would be the problem.

Rgds
Manu
0
Comment
Question by:manu4u
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
ID: 22719910
The sending address that Exchange uses is the "Primary SMTP email address" listed for that user in AD Users and Computers.  

You would change the Primary SMTP address to affect a change in this way.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1500 total points
ID: 22719996
another option would be to use http://www.ivasoft.biz/choosefrom.shtml
0