Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# printer settings problems

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi guys,
i've developed an application to print a set of images/strings, i need to be able to print to a number of different paper sizes including A6...however, every time i just goes to A4.
what am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:zell71
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:angus_young_acdc
angus_young_acdc earned 800 total points
ID: 22719350
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:zell71
ID: 22719407
thanks angus_young_acdc
hmm these links (1 & 2) do mention how to set up the print settings, how i'm a little confused on how to execute the paper size.
for example, ideally i would have a combo box with A4, A6...selecting either and hitting print would then perform the print to the paper size.
link 2 seems close, but as i said..not sure how i actually execute the selected paper size.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:angus_young_acdc
ID: 22719430
Within link one:
    e.Graphics.MeasureString(_text.Substring(RemoveZeros(curChar)), PrinterFont, new SizeF(printWidth, printHeight), format, out chars, out lines);  
 
    //Print the page  
    e.Graphics.DrawString(_text.Substring(RemoveZeros(curChar)), PrinterFont, Brushes.Black, printArea, format);  

And your printWidth and printHeight would be set as whatever the size of the combo box was.  EG the pseudo code:
if ComboBox value == A4
printHeight = 200;
printWidth = 75;
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:zell71
ID: 22719509
erm doesn't this just set the print area not the papersize?
 
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 1200 total points
ID: 22720583
use the code like this
the following line configures page size to A4 similarly you can set it to something else
printDocument.DefaultPageSettings.PaperSize= new System.Drawing.Printing.PaperSize("PaperA4",826,1169);
this i found from following link
http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=357725


to find what all page sizes are supported by the printer you can refer to the following link
http://www.java2s.com/Tutorial/CSharp/0280__Development/PrintersettingsDisplaythelistofvalidpapersizes.htm
0