[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Applying computer settings takes 5 minutes before user see desktop

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A user (not all users) is having a problem that when he logs into his laptop running Windows XP SP3, it gets to the applying computer settings and waits there for 5 minutes before he sees his desktop. I have re-newed his IP Address, all DHCP information is correct. I have Flushed the IPConfig cache and cleared off all temp files in his profile. DNS is working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:mcdonogh
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22719267

Any policy application errors in the Event Log? Do you see any errors if you run RSOP.msc (Resultant Set of Policy tool)?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcdonogh
ID: 22719307
shasunder :  the 2nd last comment on this solution was to re-install windows on the machine. Is there any way to solve this without re-installing windows ie: Hotfix / quickfix etc. This machine belongs to the CEO and to take his laptop away to re-install every thing is not an option.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fwetzler earned 1500 total points
ID: 22720039
Hello,
this problem is a typical "timeout" problem, we have it too, sometimes.
in 99% its a badly connected network in the explorer ...
- open explorer
- test EVERY connection under "my network places" (German: "Netzwerkumgebung"), remove every connection you don't need and/or you won't get a connection.
- test EVERY network drive and disconnect any network drives not in use and/or without reply.

if there is a "slow" (about 20 - 40 seconds to connect) connection you need: test DNS-entries (also reverse pointer!!) and your WINS-Database, perhaps there are stale entries ...

logoff and logon again, thats it ...

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcdonogh
ID: 31506239
The problem was that there was two entries for the machine name in the dns reverse lookup zone that the computer was in.
0