[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linux Server crash

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,
If a Linux Server crashes what  are the different approaches to solve the issue.
What is the firsgt and basic step?
Regards,
Krishgudd
0
Comment
Question by:krishgudd
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
michofreiha earned 336 total points
ID: 22719325
Check the logs on /var/log first then use top to see memory and CPU usage
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishgudd
ID: 22719369
if the server crashes how can we check the log files
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 22719409
can you try to start it again and let me know what are you getting?Because it could be a hardware problem
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fosiul01
fosiul01 earned 336 total points
ID: 22719463
what do you mean server crashes ??
it could be too many things
would you be able to little bit more specifiq ??

try to boot the server with installation Cd the go to rescue mode. then try to check , dmesg , /var/log/all log files would be here

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Gabriel Orozco
Gabriel Orozco earned 336 total points
ID: 22722998
if the server crashes, usually there should be a crash dump.

theoretically, you can analyze that file to understand what happened.

this is if the /var/log files, or the console messages did not tell you already what happened.

http://www.dumpanalysis.org/


0