Solved

Can I call postback if a file has been added to the fileupload

Posted on 2008-10-15
8
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
My code works when a drop downlist triggers postback on my page but the ddl is used before the fileupload. How can I call postback when a file has been browsed and put into the file upload. Or how could I do this differently? Basically I want to stop the user submiting the information they have inputted on my page if they have not attached the file. This is why I im making the button invisible if  the path is still present in the file upload. Any ideas would superb...thanks!
if (FileUploadControl.HasFile)
 {
  btnSubmit.Visible = false;
 }
 else
 {
  btnSubmit.Visible = true;
 }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dwezil
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johnaryan
ID: 22719650
2 ways of doing this
1. You could use javascript on the web page to verify that a file has been inputted.

2. Check the value of the FileUploadControlin the PageInit() event rather than the page load event.
function ValidateDisplayName()
{  
    if(document.all.FileUploadControl.value == "")
    {
        alert("You must select a file to upload before continuing.");
       return false; 
    }
    return true;  
}
 
 <input id="inputUploadFile" type="file" runat="server" size="50" onkeydown="return false;"
                                        onchange="ValidateDisplayName()" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sajain84
ID: 22719686
Hey!

What I gather is that you want to be informed when a file is selected or not.
The code you are using will not work because that gets fired only when there IS a postback.

You can do this using javascript.
You can detect whether a file has been selected or not by adding the following line of code on your Page_Load

Put the Submit button in a div and keep the div hidden by default.

Hope this helps. If not, ping me back.

// Put this on Page_Load
FileUpload1.Attributes.Add( "onchange", "return ShowButton()"); 
 
// Put this in the aspx page for the submit button
<div id="divButton" style="display:none">
<asp:Button ID="btnSubmit" runat="Server" Text="Submit">
</div>
 
// The javascript code which can toggle the button - Again needs to go in the aspx page
 
function ShowButton() {
var button = document.getElementById('divButton');
button.style.display = "";
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dwezil
ID: 22719769
It doesnt like div button for some reason error is:

Too many characters in character literal

plus Ive put the java in my cs page because it wouldnt work in the aspx. You sure it goes there?

Thank you!
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sajain84
ID: 22719986
Okay.
My code is as follows which I have tested to be working.

Please check it out and let me know if it helps.
You will need to modify your code to look like mine.

// The ASPX file
<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="testjs.aspx.cs" Inherits="testjs" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    
    <script type="text/javascript">
        function ShowButton() {
            var box = document.getElementById('divButton');
            box.style.display = "";
        }
            
    </script>
    
</head>
<body style="background-color:White">
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:FileUpload ID="fupDemo1" runat="server" />
        
        <div id="divButton" style="display:none">
            <asp:Button ID="btnDemo" runat="server" Text="Click me" />
        </div>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
 
 
// The CODE BEHIND FILE
using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Collections;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
 
public partial class testjs : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        fupDemo1.Attributes.Add("onchange", "return ShowButton()");
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dwezil
ID: 22720580
Ok well that works but it does the opposite of what I want. If there is text in the box i want the button to be invisble. So when the file is attached and the text is cleared the button will appear. Plus I want the button there from load.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sajain84 earned 500 total points
ID: 22720639
Oh. I'm sorry - I misunderstood your question.

You could just reverse the code in that case.
I've attached the corrected code snippet below.

Do let me know if you need some more help.

// The ASPX file
<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="testjs.aspx.cs" Inherits="testjs" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    
    <script type="text/javascript">
        function HideButton() {
            var box = document.getElementById('divButton');
            box.style.display = "none";
        }
            
    </script>
    
</head>
<body style="background-color:White">
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:FileUpload ID="fupDemo1" runat="server" />
        
        <div id="divButton" style="display:">
            <asp:Button ID="btnDemo" runat="server" Text="Click me" />
        </div>
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
 
 
// The CODE BEHIND FILE
using System;
using System.Data;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Collections;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
 
public partial class testjs : System.Web.UI.Page
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        fupDemo1.Attributes.Add("onchange", "return HideButton()");
    }
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dwezil
ID: 22720683
Its all good I sorted it out. Thank you for you help
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwezil
ID: 22720696
Yeah i did the same as what youv'e just posted, cheers!
0