Solved

How to Return Id of the Record from Stored Proc Using ASP.NET and SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Helo Experts,

I am adding customer record to the database using the stored procedure below

CREATE PROCEDURE [dbo].[procAddRegistrationDetails]
      -- Parameters
      @GiftCodeID CHAR(16),
      @CertRegTitle VARCHAR(10),
      ...
        ....
      @UserTypeID      CHAR(10)
AS

BEGIN
      DECLARE @CustID      INT
      DECLARE @RowID      INT

      INSERT INTO Customer(CustTitle, CustFirstName, CustLastName, CustAddr1, CustAddr2, CustAddr3, CustCity, CustCounty, CustPostCode, CustCountryID, CustEmail, CustPhone)
      VALUES (@CustTitle, @CustFirstName, @CustLastName, @CustAddr1, @CustAddr2, @CustAddr3, @CustCity, @CustCounty, @CustPostCode, @CustCountryID, @CustEmail, @CustPhone)

      DECLARE cur_CustID CURSOR STATIC FOR
      SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY() AS CustID

      OPEN cur_CustID
      FETCH NEXT FROM cur_CustID INTO @CustID

      CLOSE cur_CustID
      DEALLOCATE cur_CustID;

    -- Update the GiftCertificate with the Registration details
      DECLARE @StatusID      CHAR(30)
      DECLARE @GiftType      CHAR(2)

      SET @GiftType = LEFT(@GiftCodeID, 2)
               
    --       UPDATE FINISH                  
      
END

and submitting data to the above SP from the ASP.Net page using below

      ' connection and necessary statements here
      cmd.CommandText = "procAddRegistrationDetails"
        cmd.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure

         'set up which parameters to pass
          cmd.Parameters.Add("@GiftCodeID", SqlDbType.Char, 16)
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@UserID", SqlDbType.Char, 30)
                cmd.Parameters.Add("@UserTypeID", SqlDbType.Char, 10)
         ' ......
       cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()

All I wanted to do is to return the CustId from the SP to some variable

SessionData.CustomerID = cmd.ExecuteNonScalar ?????? I tried this but did not work.

Please can someone advise me here?

Many thanks for your help

Regards
Kay            
0
Comment
Question by:learningnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 300 total points
ID: 22719487
add to your create procecdure the following parameter:
@UserTypeID      CHAR(10),
@custId int output

in your code replace the cursor part with this: (you don't declare @custId in your procedure code)
replace
      DECLARE cur_CustID CURSOR STATIC FOR
      SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY() AS CustID

      OPEN cur_CustID
      FETCH NEXT FROM cur_CustID INTO @CustID

      CLOSE cur_CustID
      DEALLOCATE cur_CustID;
with
set @custId = SCOPE_IDENTITY()

that's it

when you call your procedure add the @custId parameter and make sure you define it's direction as output
after the procedure call will return, you will have the value in the parameter and you can copy it to your variable (from the value attribute)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:TSmooth
TSmooth earned 200 total points
ID: 22719518
Add another parameter called something like "@CustID" to your stored procedure and set it's direction to OUTPUT by using a line like the following:

"@CustID int OUTPUT"

and add a SET @CustID = Scope_Identity() in the stored procedure if you don't already have one.

Then in your asp.net code, add the parameter to your cmd object's parameters collection and set that parameter's "Direction" property to "Output". Now once you call cmd.ExecuteNonQuery(), you can check the value of the new output parameter afterwards:

Dim newID As Integer = Cint(cmd.Parameters("@CustID").Value)
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22720916

thanks both for your comments,

I have added the following in the Stored Procedure as CustID was already been used for something else

DECLARE @CustIdOut INT OUTPUT
SET @CustIdOut = SCOPE_IDENTITY()

Please can you advise how about adding and setting the output diretion on the command object


cmd.Parameters.Add("@CustIdOut", SqlDbType.Int, 100)

cmd.ExecuteNonQuery()
Dim newID As Integer = Cint(cmd.Parameters("@CustID").Value)

Thanks for your help

0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:TSmooth
ID: 22720934
cmd.Parameters("@CustIdOut").Direction = ParameterDirection.Output
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22720935
I have used this but it gave me an error
cmd.Parameters("@CustIdOut").Direction = ParameterDirection.Output

is this not correct?

0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22721075
great it works now !! little typo my bad...

thanks for your help !!
0