[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

converting excel 2007 files to dbase files

Posted on 2008-10-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I ned to save an excel file to a dbf format - using excel 2007
0
Comment
Question by:fred59
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mredfelix earned 252 total points
ID: 22719438
can you not convert a csv using your dbf program?
http://www.dbfview.com/convert-xls-to-dbf.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 248 total points
ID: 22733105
Since MS took out the ability to save to DBF format from Excel 2007, your choices are:

1) convert to an intermediate format like csv, which a dBase program may be able to read, as mredfelix suggests
2) use a converter like DBFView, as the link in mredfelix's post provides
3) use an earlier version of Excel that has the compatibility pack allowing it to open .xlsx files
0