Solved

How can i shutdown automatically server to shutdown and restart in the morning? is there any tools or built in utility that sbs 2003 or windows server 2003 has?

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello Experts, i am looking for tools for SBS 2003 or windows server 2003 server  to shut down automatically and restart in the morning for power saving purpose.
0
Comment
Question by:vikram_14
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
Comment Utility
For shutdown, create a Scheduled Task that will start PSshutdown (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897541.aspx)

For waking up, check BIOS if you have option "Wake up On..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikram_14
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply, is there any good utility or tools for servers that you can recomand
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:markusdamenous
Comment Utility
A few questions to throw into the mix:

1.  Can you not leave the server on, but have all the workstations turned off?   An SBS server is there to allow access for users at anytime they wish, etc.

It also runs processes such as Exchange maintenance, Backups, GAL updates etc at night when the server is not busy processing user requests.  I cannot see how turning off the server will give any benefit, compared against the issues it could cause.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vikram_14
Comment Utility
there will be no workstations on after 7pm till 8am in the morning, data server wont be needed till morning for users to access the files.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
markusdamenous earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
do you not have backups that are configured to run at night though, things of this nature?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vikram_14
Comment Utility
I do have back up, it finishes in 30 minutes afterwards server stays on for no reason.
0