Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Archive.pst in domain environment

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I user Exchange in an AD domain. Clients have local profiles and the archive task in outlook will create the archive.pst file locally under the application data folder ..

Now how do I backup this file as administrator for all users in the domain.

Or any other solutions how users can archive mails. There are some users they work sometimes offline from the domain.

regards
0
Comment
Question by:jesaja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
din101 earned 990 total points
ID: 22719874
not easy way around it. we use some thing call Symantec Enterprise Vault bit costly but do the job really well. they might be other solutions  like keeping the archives psts in a network drive etc which doesnt work well.  
http://www.symantec.com/business/enterprise-vault

Other thing you can do is keep the remote users pst on their local HDDs and use some thing like Bacula to copy it over when they come back to office
http://www.bacula.org/en/ 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:haldoxp
haldoxp earned 510 total points
ID: 22720100
Create a network share and backup this location with your solution.

I would redirect the pst file to this network share for users that don't work offline.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=198479
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;836755


For the rest I would create logon script / logoff script / scheduled taks / use some SW that will copy the pst file to this location when the users are online.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:din101
din101 earned 990 total points
ID: 22720296
http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/01/21/network-stored-pst-files-don-t-do-it.aspx  you can store files on the network but it's causes lot of issues have a look at the above link
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Seankubin
ID: 23353952
Paste the below into notepad and save it as "autoarchive.bat", edit as neccesary and run it.


@echo This will create a batch file on the root of c:
@echo This will also create a Scheduled event to run said batch file every friday night.
@echo Assumptions are that each user has a personal drive on the server, mapped to u:
@echo Also assuming that all users have archive.pst in default location.
@echo Also assuming that user that runs this batch file is the same user that needs autoarchive setup
pause

#step 1. create batch file on root of c:
@echo copy %userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\archive.pst u:\AutoArchive /Y > c:\PushArchiveUp.bat

#Step 2. Do a little prep work on the U: drive. (add a folder for pst to live)
mkdir u:\AutoArchive

#Step 3. Schedule a system task to run that batch file.
at 4:30pm /every:Friday c:\PushArchiveUp.bat

#Testing it out...
@echo All done.. you can Ctrl- C to exit now, otherwise I will copy the Archive.pst to the U: drive now.
pause
cls

c:\PushArchiveUp.bat

@echo.  Any errors? If not lets go look at the u: drive and make sure we have a newly created archive.pst.
pause

dir u:\AutoArchive\archive.pst

@echo If the above looks good then we can quit.. otherwise we need to fix the batch file..
@echo.
@echo Ctrl-C to quit, otherwise I'll open the batchfile for you to edit on.
pause

notepad c:\PushArchiveUp.bat
0