Solved

Contractor says AVG free edition blocking outgoing connection.  Says AVG Internet Security wouldn't do this? Are they right?

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
726 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I have been informed that because we use AVG Free edition we cannot send data down our network to a windows server.  It is suggested that if we used the paid-for 'Internet Security' version we will definitely not encounter errors with sending data.  Surely this is wrong.  The only troublesome software we currently have on the PC is Symantec PCAnywhere.  I would like to know the following then:

- If we had AVG Internet Security would we have the same problem?
- What is the difference anyway between free and paid-for?
- Would another program be the cause, such as PCAnywhere.  The ports we currently use  to send data down are 20000 and 5630 - 5645.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:chriscounter07
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
Comment Utility
I ve never used Avg but can not see why it would block file and print sharing. Though he is right you should not use avg free version if it is for comercial use.

http://www.avgfree.com.au/terms.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriscounter07
Comment Utility
mredfelix - that's ok, I understand that btw.  It is a home PC I've brought in to test a development program out in a real world environment.  Thanks for your concern all the same.  Also have the free Zone Alarm but this is disabled for test purposes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mredfelix
Comment Utility
it sounds like zone alarm is still blocking port 135 i would connect to the internet directly and go to https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2
to test which ports are
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:chriscounter07
Comment Utility
Hi, uninstalled Zone Alarm as soon as read this.  No difference.  Course I could uninstall AVG but while this might solve the problem it does not answer the question! :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xfreddie
Comment Utility
I would suggest to disable the start of AVG to test whether or not it blocks the port.
Then you know for sure.
After that you can enable it ofcourse, you need to be secure against viruses.

Goodluck,
Xfreddie
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdminGuy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Having used AVG for years, the only difference between paid AVG and free AVG is the paid AVG can be connected into a central management server for AVG and the free cannot.  The engine and signatures for the AV portion are identical.  The paid now days give other features like malware protection and firewall etc but the free version does not include these features, so unless the free AVG is seeing your transmissions as virus or spyware, it will NOT interfere.  If it has interfered, there will be entries in the virus vault which you can access through AVGs console or browsing to it on the hard drive (typically the root of C)  If no entries in the vault, my guess is the contractor is pointing fingers at something he doesnt understand.  
Here is a link showing free vs. paid capabilities...
http://free.avg.com/download-avg-anti-virus-free-edition  
0