Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does SQL service account require interactive logon priveledge

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Can I disable interactive logon for the SQL server service accounts?
0
Comment
Question by:qpm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22719583
what do you mean by interactive logon?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcjev earned 1500 total points
ID: 22720215
The account privilege 'Logon as a service' is needed.
In the servicemanager you can set 'Interact with the desktop'. This is not needed.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Marcjev
Marcjev earned 1500 total points
ID: 22720221
And 'Log on locally' is not needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qpm
ID: 22722020
Thanks for the quick responses.  

' interact with desktop' is set on the service, are the others group policies set on the account?  I didn't see those settings on the AD Users and Groups properties for the user account.  

If it is group policy, I am pretty new to that.  Can I attach a policy to a specific user?  I've seen some things that recommend moving the user into a new OU and setting the policy there - is that what I need to do?  

0