?
Solved

Does Backup Exec service account require interactive logon rights?

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Can I disable logon rights for the accounts that the BExec services run as?  
0
Comment
Question by:qpm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:CoccoBill
ID: 22719980
According to this, no: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/254239.htm

It requires:
Act as Part of the Operating System
Backup Files and Directories
Create a Token Object
Logon as a service
Manage Auditing and Security Log
Restore Files and Directories
Take ownership of files and other objects
0
 

Author Comment

by:qpm
ID: 22721824
Thanks for the quick response, I have to wait until the lab administrator gets back in the office later today to try that out.

If I give the account those rights, is there anything I should test other than starting the services, backup, and restore?  Also, this article doesn't explicitly mention release 12, should that matter?  

My main concern is that we have to fill out a bunch of paperwork get this system configuration approved.  If we do that then find out it isn't right, we have to file a bunch more paperwork to change it.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
------------ earned 375 total points
ID: 22737160
your admin guide mentions all the necessary rights required by the backup exec service account

If backup exec is in a domain, besa account should be a domain admin
and if backing up exchange server it also has to be a exchange full admin or org admin for exchange 2007
for sql it has to be the db owner and so on..
0
 

Author Comment

by:qpm
ID: 22743070
we were not able to get the service to start with the rights assigned as listed in the veritas document above unless the servce account was also an admin (BUILTIN\Administrators on the server).  If we took away admin rights, we got the error described in (http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/284604.htm).  
0