Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Our MSSQL Database server gets slow as the log files are not being cleared automatically. When I watch the Directory of data files it show old date in the Date modified column. The Date is modified a

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Our MSSQL2000 Database server gets slow every 2-3 days as the log files are not being cleared automatically. When I watch the Directory of data files it show old date in the Date modified column. The Date is modified after restarting server.
How could the problem be resolved?. What setting to be done in the server?
0
Comment
Question by:sgkgaglg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22719882
you can shrink the log files
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1000 total points
ID: 22719883
DBCC SHRINKFILE (N'name' , 0, TRUNCATEONLY)
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22719930
you have to first ensure that you (regulary) backup the transaction log (BACKUP LOG statement, not the physical file itself).
that will mark the space used internally as reusable, and also the DBCC SHRINKFILE command above will then be able to effectively reduce the t-log file.
0