Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clone a Oracle 10.2 database to another linux server

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I need clear step by step instructions on how to clone a oracle 10.2 database instance from one linux DB server to another. Basically between $ORACLE_HOMEs. I'd like to use it just at a file level without using RMAN or OEM, especially since this is between different oracle homes.
0
Comment
Question by:vyomu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 536 total points
ID: 22719948
Hello vyomu

please check:

Super fast Database Copying/Cloning
http://www.dba-oracle.com/oracle_tips_db_copy.htm

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 532 total points
ID: 22730056
If you would like to try Oracle"s migration utility, we can provide the source url if needed.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:j_coreil
j_coreil earned 532 total points
ID: 23436394
vyomu,

If you have a target server with the same version of Oracle Database already running on it, all you need to do is shut down the database on the source system and copy it over. Once it is there, make sure that you have created the same OS owner and group accounts, set the database files as that owner/group, set your correct ORACLE_HOME and ORACLE_SID environment variables, and you should be able to start it up.

You just have to be cautious about checking the listner and tnsnames files to ensure that the IP addresses or hostnames are correctly set to the new values.

You don't need to use a migration utility unless you are upgrading or trying to perform some type of change to the database such as changing character sets.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 23437410
Problem could be the 2 different homes with a plain c&p.

My suggestion deals with it.
0