[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to convert date from one format to epoch in bash ?

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
2,257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
what is the way to convert "Wed Oct 15 04:58:06 2008" to epoch using bash ?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22720715
the requirement is not clear can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 22721605
It is possible if you have a GNU date installed.
Ex:
date +%s --date="Wed Oct 15 04:58:06 2008"
gives you:
1224043086

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 22722550
I am using BSD, i do not have Gnu date. is there way to accomplish above example in BSD ?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 22722688
you can install GNU date. Is that an option for you?
Also you can do it with Perl. Do you want Perl script ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 22725311
If you want to do it in pure bash, it's going to be a pretty tedious script.  GNU date really is your best/easiest option.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 500 total points
ID: 22725346
Actually, you may be able to use the BSD date command like:


date -j -f date -j -f "%a %b %d %T %Y" "Wed Oct 15 04:58:06 2008" +"%s"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31506264
Excellent!
0