Solved

Mapped network drives become unavailable

Posted on 2008-10-15
13
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

I have a vista home premium laptop which I have mapped it to the netword drive for win 2003 server.

Every time I reboot its loosing the connection and have to map it again.

I also have tried to create a .bat file and made it sit on the startup folder but still did not work...

net use /delete d:
net use d: \\DiskStation\Web /user:DiskStation\username password

Would creating a user account similar to my laptop works?

I am also unable to find add users and groups options in the Computer Management.

please can someone advise

regard
kay
0
Comment
Question by:learningnet
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Boze19130
Boze19130 earned 100 total points
ID: 22720347
For the .bat file try this...


net use d: /delete
net use d: \\diskstation\web

You could create a GPO or add this to an existing GPO under start up scripts in Computer Config...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 400 total points
ID: 22728543
1. .bat file
net use d: /delete /yes
net use d: \\DiskStation\Web /user:DiskStation\username password

2. Would creating a user account similar to my laptop works?
Yes, but you should place .bat file  to "All Users" startup folder

3. I am also unable to find add users and groups options in the Computer Management.

More info:
Create a user account on Vista
(Select - "My Computer is on a workgroup)
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/Help/68a1c4fd-b3f6-4cb9-93a1-8a6023836e531033.mspx

Add a user account to a group on Vista
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/0faddcfc-e2a9-4297-a429-3f7e83fe6e361033.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boze19130
ID: 22730475
If it is a domain controller you won't have users and groups under computer management.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 22731776
Hi Boze19130

>>I have a vista home premium laptop which I have mapped it...
That is one of vista home premium laptop, how come domain controller ? And Window Vista Home Premium laptop/desktop are not allowed to join domain, so no GPO can be used for this case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22745852
hi all,

thanks for your comments, i think there is  a problem because the user i have on the vista laptop is actually not on the server domain, this probably be the reason why its  not retaining the network password ...

is there any place/tutorial i can understand more about adding the computer to the domain on the network please?

i remember when i installed a fresh copy of vista i chose to select a work group instead of a domain.....

please advise

thanks

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boze19130
ID: 22746601
You can remove it from the workgroup and add it to the domain by right clicking my computer and click on properties.  Under computer name, domain, and setting click change settings.  There you can make the changes you are talking about.  Hope it helps...  

Obviously to add a computer to a domain you would need to have the appropriate permissions to do so, i.e. domain admin.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 22763733
>> i have on the vista laptop is actually not on the server domain, this probably be the reason why its  not retaining the network password ...

NO, even your laptop is not on the server domain, you are also able to map drive from domain server

- First, create one of domain user account e.g. john, and then map by workgroup's laptop
(the important is that "Mention" the domain name in username, please see the following example)
e.g.
( .bat file)
net use d: /delete /yes
net use d: \\SERVER1\Web /user:DOMAINNAME\JOHN password

>>i remember when i installed a fresh copy of vista i chose to select a work group instead of a domain.....

Please noted, it cannot be allowed to join into domain if it is one of "Window Vista HOME PREMIUM" version laptop/desktop...
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22765984
hello rhinoceros,
thanks for your comment

>>Please noted, it cannot be allowed to join into domain if it is one of "Window Vista HOME PREMIUM" version laptop/desktop...

Is this case with all the Vista versions? please let me know.

thanks for the amendments for the .bat file, i will try and come back to you on this.

thanks all for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22830335
hello rhinoceros,

i have tried the following, the first line got executed but it did not mapped the drive back on...

net use d: /delete /yes
net use d: \\Gr-Server-01\Act_Database /user:GiftRepublic.local\JOHN republic1$


Gr-Server-01 -- > is the server name
GiftRepublic.local --> domain name following with username and passsword

are any of these case sensitive?

i have done the following

1) added john user account on the server
2) added the same user account and password on the users vista laptop
3) created .bat file

i still have no luck..

please can you advise me again?

thanks
kay


0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22830410
When I have added pause in the .bat file

the following error message was shown

Error 1907 has occured
user's password must be changed before loggin on the first time..


please advise
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22830477
when i tried changing the password on the users computer then it said, the network password did not match ..

i really dont understand how to resolve this?

please help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:rhinoceros
ID: 22838777
>>Is this case with all the Vista versions? please let me know.
NO, only HOME Premium and Home Basic. Business and Ultrimate are also good for domain workstation.

>>Error 1907 has occured
>>user's password must be changed before loggin on the first time..
As default, "User must change password at next logon" will be selected when newly created account. So you should uncheck it in AD account options, also check "Password never expires" and "User cannot change password" for your case

>>net use d: /delete /yes
>>net use d: \\Gr-Server-01\Act_Database /user:GiftRepublic.local\JOHN republic1$
You should do it by manual first..  so confirm that is worked or not

>>2) added the same user account and password on the users vista laptop
No need to create locally same user account and password again on Laptop

Overall, I believe the problem is really come from VIsta UAC new security feature. It will not pass something run (e.g. batch/script) if no administrative right.

UAC  is one of security feature, but very trouble for domain destkop/laptop. Many people would like to stop it by GPO. For your case, you may stop it on your Laptop for the batch file auto startup

More information
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10877-6140182.html
http://www.windowsreference.com/windows-vista/enable-or-disable-uac-from-a-batch-file-in-vista/
0
 

Author Comment

by:learningnet
ID: 22855011
rhinoceros:
thanks again for your explanation, i have finally managed to get over this issue.
for some reason i was not able to change the server account password from the Vista laptop, however, i have logged on with this user details on one of the other XP machine on the network.
upon logon it asked me to change the password, after this i went back to Vista and used your above suggested syntax and it worked !!

thanks all for your help
0