Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Professional Services

Posted on 2008-10-15
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know what ports and to what address I need to open on my firewall I need to open in order to run Blackberry professional Software?  
0
Comment
Question by:georgedschneider
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:humbill
ID: 22720397
srp.be.blackberry.net (193.109.81.33), port 3101
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22720448
is there a way to confirm this in the software since I allways thought it was srp.na.blackberry.net?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amorgan2000 earned 1920 total points
ID: 22721282
Run BBSRPTest.exe.  It should be located under C:\Program Files\Research in Motion\BlackBerry Enterpriese Server\Utility\ folder.  Yours might be different because its Professional Software, I'm not sure.  But it will list what srp address your SRP ID is going through and what port it uses.  The SRP is tied to the contry it first hits unless you contact RIM and have them change it.  I think you also have to turn off you BES while they repoint you.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22721489
It depends where you live. If you are based in the US, it is srp.us.blackberry.net

srp.na.blackberry.net is the old address, they are moving away from that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgedschneider
ID: 22721508
The result I receive back is srp.us.blackberry.net (206.51.26.33) on port 3101.  This is all I need to open then?  Is the port need to be open outgoing and incoming?  And is it a TCP or UPD port?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amorgan2000
ID: 22721532
Outgoing.  Your BES creates a connection out to the SRP and and then keeps it open so no port has to be open incoming.  I am not sure if it is TCP or UDP.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 80 total points
ID: 22721537
TCP outbound initiated is what you need :)
0