Solved

Group policy

Posted on 2008-10-15
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
i need to run this script " that i export it from reg edit" in the group policy as .swf. what i have to amend? i need this script to change the value of the regedit in each user to auk_printmgr

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Software Shelf International Inc\Print Manager Plus - Client]
"EUIT"=dword:00000001
"SERVER"="auk_printmgr"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Software Shelf International Inc\Print Manager Plus - Client\6.0.116]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Software Shelf International Inc\Print Manager Plus - Client\6.0.118]

0
Comment
Question by:auk_experts
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22720763
If this script does what you need, can you run it silently as part of the user's logon script?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
aidanbree earned 500 total points
ID: 22720835
It sounds like you are trying to apply the above registry keys to each user. I would suggest creating a custom group policy template (ADM).

You can use Reg2ADM (http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/tools/13885.html) which will convert your .reg file to the group policy template format. (you can edit it in notepad to ensure the correct syntax)

Once you have your ADM file correct, import the ADM into Group Policy Manager (ensure you don't have unconfigurable options hidden). You can then apply the registry settings against your target users

Here is a useful link
http://thelazyadmin.com/blogs/thelazyadmin/archive/2005/07/05/Creating-Custom-ADM-Templates.aspx


Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:auk_experts
ID: 22728536
hi
I can't run this script as ADM either it should be .swf or .cmd and the registry can't be edit unless its .reg.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Software Shelf International Inc\Print Manager Plus - Client]
"EUIT"=dword:00000001
"SERVER"="auk_printmgr"
can this command be added to .cmd script?i noticed thast i cant use ADM to change the registry its only a template to allow or deny services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auk_experts
ID: 22729744
any help plz?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22730189
When I want to make changes to my clients registry, within an Active Directory environment, I add a line to the users logon script/batch file that copies a registry key local (C drive) then executes the registry changes silently. I would simply create the keys you wish to enforce, and then integrate them.

 I hope this helps, or at least gives you some ideas.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auk_experts
ID: 22752009
can you be more clear plz
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
Do you have users whose passwords are expiring and they are constantly calling you?  Well I sure did and needed a way to put an end to this.  We have a lot of remote users which would not be notified that their passwords were expiring since they wer…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now