Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can one design a project on Voip over IP using OPNET IT Guru Academic Edition?  If so how do you go about it.

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-23
can I do a project on VOIP over IP as a final year project using OPNET IT Guru Academic Edition?  How do I go about it?
0
Comment
Question by:CleopatraJones
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rupspan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22817663
Yes you can.  There should be sample network that comes with the software.  Or you can go onto the opnet website and download them.  Install it and take alook at how they set up their network.  You can modify the network and use other traffic samples to meet your objective.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 23333705
Yes you can.
1) Decide what aspect of VoIP you're going to look at.
2) Download, install and configure the software.
3) Create your model.
4) Run your simulations.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:enrmmoba
ID: 23987968
any idea how and where to find those network samples? i have the software installed ( the educational version) could not find any samples on it.
0