Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Windows XP clients cannot logon to Terminal Servcies in Server 2000

Posted on 2008-10-15
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a newly built Windows Server 2000 SP4 machine that was just built for this test.  I had this same machine running for 3 years servicing Windows XP clients with Terminal Services until it blew up the other day.   The issue I have is no existing PC's in our domain can logon to this box.  When you try to connect you get a box that says "You cannot connect to the remote computer.  Try connecting again.  If the problem continues, contact the owner of the remote computer or your network administrator."  In the event viewer on the server you get an event ID od 1004 "The terminal server cannot issue a client license".  The Server box has License Server running on it and it is activated.  The server box is not part of our domain, it is just in its own workgroup.   If I build a new Windows XP machine wiht it joined to our domain I am able to logon with it with no issues.  

What settings on the XP Clients need to be changed to fix this issue?      I have removed the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing from the registry.   If I do this the machine gets to a logon screen but will not accept any keystrokes.
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22725738
1.make sure in your firewall port 3389 is opened .

2.Did you try to RDP the server using an IP address, or do you get the same error?

3.Right click on My Computer, select Properties.  Select the Remote tab and insure that the "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer" is checked.  You may want to select remote users (optional).  Administrator is enabled by default.

4. Using the Server Managment console (Start > Programs > Administrative Tools > Server Mangement), navigate to the Advanced Management node on the left tree and expand it.  Navigate to, and expand the Terminal Services configuration node.  You should see a Connections folder.  If you click on the folder, you should see a connection called RDP-Tcp on the right pane.  If you don't, right-click on the folder and create a new connection.  If a connection exists, right-click on it to ensure that the connection is
enabled.  You should also check the properties

5.right-click on the RDP-Tcp connection to get a context menu, go to the All Tasks option then have a look at the first option. If it says "Enable Connection" click it and you might be working again, if it says "Disable connection" then the connection is already enabled and that isn't the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 22725790
Sk-Raja_Raja-

#1.  The machine does not have a firewall.
#2.  I did try this and have the same issue.
#3.  This is a Windows Server Machine so it does not have that tab.
#4  It is there and enabled.
#5 It is enabled.

Thanks for the effort!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 2000 total points
ID: 22725897
1.Error 1004 The terminal server cannot issue a client license.

This error will be logged when the terminal server requests a CAL for a client device but cannot locate a license server to request. Be sure that your license server is discoverable on the same domain, site, or workgroup as your terminal server.

2.Can you restart the Terminal licensing server service in TS server ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ComputerGeekJsy
ID: 22736010
Hi Pamsauto,
You don't mention in your question which mode you have your server set to.
There are 2 Terminal Server Modes:
1.  Remote Desktop for Administration mode which only domain admins can log into, and then only 2 concurrent sessions are allowed.
2.  Terminal Server Licence Server Mode which needs a TS Licence Server to be on the same network segment (it can be the same server), and TS CALS to be installed on the Licence Server.  
Open the Terminal Server Licencing MMC in Admin Tools to see if you can see any licence servers.  If you can, see how many CALS you have available.  You should see X number available, and X number in use.
Good luck!
0