[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Script not working...

Posted on 2008-10-15
11
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have this script that is not working... can someone please tell me why?


<?php
 
// Browser detection script using PHP Sniff
// http://phpsniff.sourceforge.net
 
// Set this to the URL for your site
$url='http://www.pragersoftware.com/'; // Trailing slash important!
 
// Include phpsniff code
require_once ('phpSniff.core.php');
require_once ('phpSniff.class.php');
 
// Instantiate phpSniff
$phpSniff=new phpSniff();
 
// Lookout for IE6 and below
if($phpSniff->browser_is('ie6') || $phpSniff->browser_is('ie5')) {
echo '<script type="text/javascript">document.getElementById("ldheLabel4").style.visibility="visible";</script>';
}
 
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rmmarsh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 22720588
Change the start of your script like so


<?php

error_reporting(E_ALL);
 
// Browser detection script using PHP Sniff
// http://phpsniff.sourceforge.net

and see what shows up. Also, make sure that the "require_once" scripts are being picked up. Try doing someting like this

require_once ('phpSniff.core.php') or die("Sniff core failed to load");
require_once ('phpSniff.class.php') or die("Sniff class failed to load");



0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 22720663
Darn! You always see these thing AFTER you post. Change the requires to includes. The "or die" does not on requires, but include_once does return a failure code.

See http://uk3.php.net/include_once

Sorry about that - don't know what was going through my head on that one..... :-(
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1600 total points
ID: 22720888
>>I have this script that is not working...
are you referring to the PHP portion? If yes, you probably do not have the correct path to the included files. Provide the full path. Assuming the files are at:
http://www.yoursite.com/includes/phpSniff.core.php

use:
require_once( $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] ."/includes/phpSniff.core.php");

If the problem is the javascript then use:
echo '<script type="text/javascript">window.onload=function(){document.getElementById("ldheLabel4").style.visibility="visible";};</script>';

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22721700
It's not finding 'phpSniff.core.php' which is in the same directory as the .php page.

Warning: require_once(1) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/wwwmar1/public_html/sandbox2.php on line 37

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '1' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/wwwmar1/public_html/sandbox2.php on line 37

It appears it's looking for it in the usr/lib/php directory, of which I have no control... what do I do now?
line 37:  require_once ('phpSniff.core.php') or die("Sniff core failed to load");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Beverley Portlock
Beverley Portlock earned 400 total points
ID: 22721941
Change the requires like so


// Include phpsniff code
require_once ('./phpSniff.core.php');
require_once ('./phpSniff.class.php');

That will force PHP to look in the current folder
 
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22722055
try:
require_once ( dirname($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']) . '/phpSniff.core.php');
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22722731
OK... I finally got the thing to find the sniff files... now, when I run it under IE 5, it doesn't display the label (as in the code below).  Is it coded correctly to display a label that is initially set as not visible?
if($phpSniff->browser_is('ie6') || $phpSniff->browser_is('ie5')) {
echo '<script type="text/javascript">document.getElementById("ldheLabel4").style.visibility="visible";</script>';

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 1600 total points
ID: 22722934
The syntax is right. Most likely it needs the page to load first. try it as I suggested previously:
window.onload=function(){document.getElementById("ldheLabel4").style.visibility="visible";}

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22726460
OK... got it working without errors; however, it displays the label regardless of the browser (I only want IE below version 7)... I have placed this script in the head section.
<?php
// Browser detection script using PHP Sniff
// http://phpsniff.sourceforge.net
 
// Set this to the URL for your site
$url='http://www.pragersoftware.com/'; // Trailing slash important!
 
// Include phpsniff code
require_once( $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] ."/phpSniff.core.php");
require_once( $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] ."/phpSniff.class.php");
 
// Instantiate phpSniff
$phpSniff=new phpSniff();
 
// Lookout for IE6 and below
if($phpSniff->browser_is('ie6') || $phpSniff->browser_is('ie5')) {
 
echo '<script type="text/javascript">window.onload=function(){document.getElementById("ldheLabel4").style.visibility="visible";}</script>';
}
?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 22726483
Ignore the last post... I forgot to name the file .php...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rmmarsh
ID: 31506275
Thanks for the help, everyone... I appreciate it...
0